HealthKit: The Global Health Community Have a question? We're here to help
Email us at community@healthkit.com or call on 1800 984 334

Privacy and Security

1. HealthKit's commitment to maintaining your privacy

HealthKit's Privacy Policy has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all sites managed by HealthKit.

2. Collecting information on HealthKit visitors

HealthKit collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. HealthKit utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with HealthKit partners to provide them with an overview of how HealthKit visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online services.

3. IP Addresses

HealthKit's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

4. Cookies & Applets

HealthKit uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is a small text file that many web sites write through your browser when you visit them. A cookie can only be read by the site that places it, so HealthKit web site cannot "see where you've been" based on any other cookies in your browser. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services or to remember who you are for Auto Login if you choose this option. Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site and limit your use of some of the HealthKit services. You may choose to disable cookies in your browser or use security software to prevent the storage of cookies. However if you disable cookies, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service in some areas of the Service Central web site. Below are instructions to help you disable cookies if you use Internet Explorer. If these options don't apply to you, Contact Us for further assistance. If you use Internet Explorer: Select Tools -> Internet Options from the menu. Select the "Security" tab. Click the "Custom Level…" button. In the "Cookies" section make sure that "Allow per-session cookies (not stored)" is set to "Disable". Confirm the changes by clicking OK. Answer "Yes" to the following dialog box. Close and save your changes by clicking "OK" on the "Internet Options" dialog box.

5. Confidentiality

Information provided by you will be treated as confidential, whether through email, the website, telephone or by letter. However, the following exclusions to this confidentiality will apply. If it is deemed that you or an associate of you may be at risk of self-harm or harm to others, confidentiality may be breached. Confidentiality may also be breached if required by law and records can be subpoenaed. It is mandatory in many Australian states to report suspicions of child abuse. Note that to ensure best practice, many Practitioners undergo regular supervision. During this time cases are discussed, however names and personal details are not disclosed. Confidentiality can also be excluded if expressed by the user, for example, when a referral is requested.

6. Supplying Information to Practitioners

To provide you with services or information you request from the web site by filling out an online form, HealthKit may need to disclose your information to Practitioners.

7. Email communications from HealthKit

HealthKit also provides you with selected information about psychology and emotional well-being in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by changing your preferences. HealthKit may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with HealthKit. As part of the registration process you will receive a confirmation email. This email serves as a reminder of your login details, as well as the procedure for updating your details and as a summary of services now available to you. Communications may take place from time to time as deemed necessary.

8. Storage & Security of Personal Information

HealthKit takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. HealthKit allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by HealthKit. However, HealthKit will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the HealthKit site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

9. Access to Your Information

As indicated above, unless you become a registered User, HealthKit does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a HealthKit registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. You can also request your personal information and/or counselling records directly from Practitioners listed on HealthKit from whom you have sought advice.

10. HealthKit Partners & Practitioners

HealthKit may provide links and pass online applications to third parties, namely psychologists. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of HealthKit and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Practitioners listed on HealthKit are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

You may also directly contact HealthKit to request access to any personal information that you have provided or that has been collected about you by your Practitioner.

11. Trans-border data flows

Sometimes we may transfer information to persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in another country who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

12. Feedback

HealthKit welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. HealthKit stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with HealthKit partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

13. Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, HealthKit may review and update its privacy policy. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

14. Contact Us

If you have queries, concerns or would like to revise your personal records maintained by HealthKit, please email us at .




One moment please